Author Topic: Anyone using ground box?  (Read 5988 times)

Offline qflyer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1373

Offline murphys33

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 458
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2019, 15:02 »
I am using entreq ground box - tellus 2. Have all my components grounded into 2 of these boxes. They are very good - lowered noise floor and gave presentation an overall ease. Have tried the telos one prior but it did not work for my system. I would be keen to hear feedback from users of other solutions.

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 583
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2019, 15:02 »
I am... Using 3 ground boxes. Can be very effective depending on systems. On mine, it gives quieter background, louder more 3D sound and better instrument separation. Especially shiok when listening to complex or not-so-well recorded tracks. However, must know how and where to connect. Cannot anyhow hoot. Once you get it right, the effects are immediate and obvious. No need to A-B until ears pain.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2019, 15:21 by KopiOkaya »
Cable termination and repair services for a reasonable fee. Whatsapp Larry at 98805223.

Offline qflyer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1373
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2019, 20:31 »
O my goodness, like that bankrupt

Offline C130

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 598
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2019, 07:49 »
O my goodness, like that bankrupt


hahaa.... take it slow.  ;)

i am using the entreq tellus 2 with a couple of everest 'caps' on the binding posts. improved clarity and separation... thumbs up.

Offline Jsen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1818
  • Diamonds are NOT Forever while Silence is Golden
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2019, 08:49 »
Wanted to test out this tweak but I'm not sure if I should connect the ground box to the unused IEC or plugged it to the pre amp.

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk

Dynamics are the essence of how well you can feel the emotions and sentiments from the maestros and what they are trying to propose.

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 583
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2019, 09:21 »
Wanted to test out this tweak but I'm not sure if I should connect the ground box to the unused IEC or plugged it to the pre amp.

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk

Try your mains first. I always advise friends if they want to buy just 1 ground box, connect it to their mains. The effects are more convincing (and thus they are motivated to try more boxes ;D).
« Last Edit: February 01, 2019, 09:37 by KopiOkaya »
Cable termination and repair services for a reasonable fee. Whatsapp Larry at 98805223.

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 583
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2019, 09:22 »
O my goodness, like that bankrupt

Take it one step at a time. I have been using ground boxes since 2015, and it took me a while to fine tune the effects to my preferences.

By the way, some of you probably already know I do mass order for ground boxes (I have my own formula to suit our local conditions)... No, I am not trying to promote or sell my goods here. Just share experiences. I totally understand and am aware there are a lot of folks who still think this is snake oil.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2019, 09:29 by KopiOkaya »
Cable termination and repair services for a reasonable fee. Whatsapp Larry at 98805223.

Offline Jsen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1818
  • Diamonds are NOT Forever while Silence is Golden
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2019, 10:45 »
Try your mains first. I always advise friends if they want to buy just 1 ground box, connect it to their mains. The effects are more convincing (and thus they are motivated to try more boxes ;D).

I've space for only one ground box so looks like I can only connect it to my bac. Thanks bro.
Dynamics are the essence of how well you can feel the emotions and sentiments from the maestros and what they are trying to propose.

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 583
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2019, 10:48 »
I've space for only one ground box so looks like I can only connect it to my bac. Thanks bro.

Don't buy so big lah... Mine measures 240 mm x 105 mm x 45 mm. Some more can fit under my hifi rack swee swee.
Cable termination and repair services for a reasonable fee. Whatsapp Larry at 98805223.

Offline Jsen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1818
  • Diamonds are NOT Forever while Silence is Golden
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2019, 11:08 »
Don't buy so big lah... Mine measures 240 mm x 105 mm x 45 mm. Some more can fit under my hifi rack swee swee.

Wait for your MO then.  ;D :P
Dynamics are the essence of how well you can feel the emotions and sentiments from the maestros and what they are trying to propose.

BadEnglish

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2019, 11:11 »
Ground box and Supertweeter are somethings better left for those who are cursed with , and having hearing problem.

Some old folks said : you should only notice presence of ground box or Supertweeter when they are disconnected.

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 583
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2019, 11:12 »
Wait for your MO then.  ;D :P

Not so soon wor... I hate doing ground box MO. I have to move and shift my furniture every time my stock arrives.
Cable termination and repair services for a reasonable fee. Whatsapp Larry at 98805223.

Offline Jsen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1818
  • Diamonds are NOT Forever while Silence is Golden
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #13 on: February 01, 2019, 11:32 »
Not so soon wor... I hate doing ground box MO. I have to move and shift my furniture every time my stock arrives.

Time is on my side.  ;D
Dynamics are the essence of how well you can feel the emotions and sentiments from the maestros and what they are trying to propose.

Offline ohlins

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 302
  • a crown for every achievement
    • my watch and audio blog
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #14 on: February 01, 2019, 19:29 »
I use entreq boxes to ground preamp and streamer/DAC.

Shengyun boxes are used to ground NAS, switch, router, AC distributors, fridge, aquarium air-pump and air con ....
the hype is true...listen at your own risk
visit http://oohlins.blogspot.com

Offline Doggie Howser

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 22049
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #15 on: February 02, 2019, 08:23 »
Nordost QKore isn't cheap but they seem to have thought things through...

They said they opened up a few  competitor products and found organic material which they said degraded over time.. so they went to engineer a compound that would do the same grounding effect but wouldn't degrade with time. A customer said he preferred the 2 box QKore 1+QKore 3 vs 1 box QKore 6.
End of Line - Derezzed

Offline blue_starfish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1928
  • I am a hi-fi dinosaur as I love analog
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #16 on: February 02, 2019, 10:52 »
How do the Entreqs and similar stack up vs the active Telos GNR, and vs the piece meal Acoustic Revive RGC-24 ground conditioner?

Offline francishuang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 2477
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #17 on: February 02, 2019, 11:18 »
Qkore1+ qkore3 gives a more solid image than qkore6

Nordost QKore isn't cheap but they seem to have thought things through...

They said they opened up a few  competitor products and found organic material which they said degraded over time.. so they went to engineer a compound that would do the same grounding effect but wouldn't degrade with time. A customer said he preferred the 2 box QKore 1+QKore 3 vs 1 box QKore 6.
Shindo is Music

Offline francishuang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 2477
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #18 on: February 02, 2019, 11:20 »
The ground cable will influence the sound quite a bit. Power cord in the case of the active telos gnr

How do the Entreqs and similar stack up vs the active Telos GNR, and vs the piece meal Acoustic Revive RGC-24 ground conditioner?
Shindo is Music

Offline murphys33

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 458
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #19 on: February 03, 2019, 08:37 »
How do the Entreqs and similar stack up vs the active Telos GNR, and vs the piece meal Acoustic Revive RGC-24 ground conditioner?

I have used all 3 before. I retained the rgc and entreq in my system. Telos does not work on my system. I was told that it is not compatible with my torus avr power conditioner.

Offline nfnc

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 356
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #20 on: February 03, 2019, 15:32 »
I have used all 3 before. I retained the rgc and entreq in my system. Telos does not work on my system. I was told that it is not compatible with my torus avr power conditioner.

Probably an open-ended question, but how does the AR RGC compare to the Entreq?

Was there any explanation (from Telos, perhaps) as to why a grounding device would not work with an isolation transformer?

Offline murphys33

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 458
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #21 on: February 03, 2019, 16:00 »
Probably an open-ended question, but how does the AR RGC compare to the Entreq?

Was there any explanation (from Telos, perhaps) as to why a grounding device would not work with an isolation transformer?

I used both rgc and entreq together and found them synergistic. The rgc lowered the noise floor as did the entreq. The telos made my music dead sounding with or without the other grounding devices. Highs lost their sparkle. I read that others found it to have worked and directed the question to our local distributor as well as to xaudio. In any case, I returned the device and did not buy it. I bought a second entreq tellus 2 box instead.

Offline cayinist

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 765
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #22 on: February 03, 2019, 20:31 »
Is the Torus a balanced transformer? I couldn’t use the GNR with my plixir because of that reason.

Offline nfnc

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 356
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #23 on: February 04, 2019, 00:47 »
Thanks, murphys33. Always wondered about their impact on a high end balanced AC conditioner.  Guess I would have to do a home demo at some stage.

Straying a bit OT, if you had to chose between the RGC, Entreq and the Stein, which would provide the most audible impact for the lowest investment?

Offline blue_starfish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1928
  • I am a hi-fi dinosaur as I love analog
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #24 on: February 04, 2019, 11:05 »
I have limited success using RGC24 with  RR77 in a very hostile RF environment close to our national transmitters. I cannot totally keep the noise at bay. But staging, imaging and layering improved with their use. Yet to try other grounding tweaks as space is at a premium

Offline murphys33

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 458
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #25 on: February 04, 2019, 12:00 »
Thanks, murphys33. Always wondered about their impact on a high end balanced AC conditioner.  Guess I would have to do a home demo at some stage.

Straying a bit OT, if you had to chose between the RGC, Entreq and the Stein, which would provide the most audible impact for the lowest investment?
I was told that the telos does not work with balanced transformer type of power conditioners. My trial does confirm that as well. I think the 3 products does different things. It has been a long time since I did audition for individual impact and  I would be hard pressed to isolate their individual effects. Their different price points also make it hard to qualify bang for buck comparison. Sorry cannot help there. I would say that the stein would be a main stay and I would choose either rgc or entreq to pair with stein. If I have smaller budget, maybe rgc. If I have a bigger budget, I would start with entreq

Offline AndrewC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 7300
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #26 on: February 09, 2019, 09:00 »
I have used all 3 before. I retained the rgc and entreq in my system. ...

Eh?, both RGC and Entreq?? Kind defeats the purpose of having a single common ground when you have both in-use...
You'll never get to heaven with a smile on your face from me.

Offline Analog_Solutions

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #27 on: July 16, 2019, 16:54 »
I have been using 2 units of the Entreq Tellus 2 ground boxes.  The good thing about Tellus 2 is that it has 3 separate chambers which allows you to separate the digital, analog and power source just like the Entreq Poseidon.  I find that they generally lower the noise floor and improves the signal to noise ratio.  From my measurements using a voltmeter, it does not lower the ground voltage lower to zero but keeps it constant.

On the other hand, I have tried the Telos GNR Active Ground Box in my system and it was a disaster.  Initially when I did the measurements, the Telos GNR did lower the ground voltage to almost zero.  However when I started to connect my system to the Telos GNR, I encountered loud audible hum coming out from my speakers.  This situation was worst when I connect my preamp or phonostage to the Telos GNR.  I believe that this noise is generated by the switch mode power supply in the Telos GNR Active Ground Box.

After testing it overnight, I gave up and returned it the next day.

Offline francishuang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 2477
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #28 on: July 16, 2019, 17:00 »
If looking for a very low ground voltage power solution. The stromtank measures at ard 0.04
 
I have been using 2 units of the Entreq Tellus 2 ground boxes.  The good thing about Tellus 2 is that it has 3 separate chambers which allows you to separate the digital, analog and power source just like the Entreq Poseidon.  I find that they generally lower the noise floor and improves the signal to noise ratio.  From my measurements using a voltmeter, it does not lower the ground voltage lower to zero but keeps it constant.

On the other hand, I have tried the Telos GNR Active Ground Box in my system and it was a disaster.  Initially when I did the measurements, the Telos GNR did lower the ground voltage to almost zero.  However when I started to connect my system to the Telos GNR, I encountered loud audible hum coming out from my speakers.  This situation was worst when I connect my preamp or phonostage to the Telos GNR.  I believe that this noise is generated by the switch mode power supply in the Telos GNR Active Ground Box.

After testing it overnight, I gave up and returned it the next day.
Shindo is Music

Offline Amon86

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 110
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #29 on: July 17, 2019, 11:30 »
I tried Nordost qkore-1 vocal more focus and background more silent but for my system is not a huge jump as i using QB6 Uk with 2 x QV2 & GS titanium footer below....  GS titanium footer does make more of a difference straight away will noticed it when place....difference is huge compare to Qkore which i must focus to notice it


Offline thyewb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Snr Member
  • Posts: 51
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #30 on: July 24, 2019, 17:36 »
Has anyone tried the Chifi "Aucharm" ground box which is very affordable and compare with Entreq?

Offline BlurRhino

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 157
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #31 on: March 02, 2020, 14:01 »
Sorry to bring out an old thread.. Wondering for those who have ground boxes, at which point did you think you need a ground box? i.e. address an issue or looking forward to what kind of improvements etc.


Offline ho_kuku

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 42
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #32 on: March 02, 2020, 16:47 »
Don't have much experience with all all kinds of groundbox brand - used Entreq and heard one china brand groundbox before only
My experience is that it is system dependent. It also depends on what you value.

Especially for tube equipments - I think the groundbox does wonders. Maybe tube equipments are more susceptible to noise.
Background definitely becomes darker - in some system the range also improved. Will also give your music a 3 dimensional boost.

From what I've heard and seen - grounding works quite well for source materials (CDs, phono, streamer & preamp etc).
For amplifiers and speakers - it depends.....

Some basics:
1) Don't expect to get a big groundbox and connect it to all your devices. Most people use 1 groundbox for their source equipments (incl preamp) and if required another for their amplifiers. The exception is that when your groundbox has got partitions - i.e. grounding posts (and grounding materials) are isolated from each other. Mixing input and output signal will shock circuit your system.

2) if you are thinking of grounding your speakers - you need 2 ground boxes. The exception from point (1) applies

3) grounding cables and materials makes quite a big difference. Cost can range from less than 100 to > 1k. Material are typically copper/ silver etc. When I first used the Entreq silver cables - my jaws dropped. Music sounds like shi&t. I then realised that even grounding cables requires some time to run in. It sounds ok after 1 week.

4) To me the Entreq products makes a bigger difference than China ones. Cannot dismiss that groundbox doen't work for you if you've only trying the China ones.

In my setup - it takes away some musicality and I am not willing to compromise on that front. As expected - am not using any groundbox now :)

Hope my 2 cents helps
« Last Edit: March 02, 2020, 17:21 by ho_kuku »

Offline BlurRhino

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 157
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #33 on: March 02, 2020, 22:21 »
Thanks for sharing! seems like its system dependent.. I am thinking about grounding of power supply as I read somewhere one will gain more and give up less as compare to grounding of components. I am using synergestic research power conditioner now and thought of using ground box from same brand will have more synergy, but I have my doubts over active grounding boxes. Thinking of changing to a full nordost setup but unfortunately getting home auditions for ground boxes is a challenge. From what you say it seems like home auditions is definitely a must do for this case.

Offline ohlins

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 302
  • a crown for every achievement
    • my watch and audio blog
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #34 on: March 02, 2020, 22:36 »
China box is cheap, no harm buy and try … the rest like Entreq are more expensive so can consider buying used ones …  never try won’t know good or not
the hype is true...listen at your own risk
visit http://oohlins.blogspot.com

Offline watchdog

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1725
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #35 on: March 02, 2020, 22:54 »
Thanks for sharing! seems like its system dependent.. I am thinking about grounding of power supply as I read somewhere one will gain more and give up less as compare to grounding of components. I am using synergestic research power conditioner now and thought of using ground box from same brand will have more synergy, but I have my doubts over active grounding boxes. Thinking of changing to a full nordost setup but unfortunately getting home auditions for ground boxes is a challenge. From what you say it seems like home auditions is definitely a must do for this case.

Yes, they are highly system / component dependent, as it very much depends on how the ground is designed. Depending on the ground box brand and model, it may not necessarily be suitable for hooking up to the mains protective earth.

The Aucharm definitely does have an effect on the sound, although I strongly prefer Entreq ground boxes in my system. If you are skeptical, you can try some of the cheaper experiments and designs that were floated on Audioasylum a long time ago - search for Bud Purvine ground tweak. The cap with battery tweak in particular is as potent sounding as a ground box. If you look carefully at available products on the market, some manufacturers have caught on to it.
Less is more !

Offline ronildoq

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 2684
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #36 on: March 03, 2020, 09:08 »
Personally I’m using the cheaper edition, the ones from aucharm, honestly, I can’t tell any difference with and without. Plug out plug in sounds the same to me.

Plug in to speakers, I hear no improvements , plug in to lyngdorf, nothing also, to Oppo , nothing also, finally to the amplifiers, also can’t tell any difference .

I suspect the plixir and dedicated power supply together with the frank PE35 is doing its job, no benefits whatsoever at all at my place

I haven’t had the time to post it for sales, doesn’t benefit my set up

Offline BlurRhino

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 157
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #37 on: March 03, 2020, 22:22 »
thanks all for the advice!

Offline HiFi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 32
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #38 on: April 21, 2020, 13:30 »
can ground box eliminate pre-amp humming?
ARC Ref6, ARC PH6, Jadis Defy 7, Nottingham Ace Space deck 294 with 12-inch space arm, Clearaudio Syncro Speed Controller, AT OC9II phono cartridges. CEC TL-2X, Audio Note DAC 4.0X, Sonus Faber Cremona M, VPI Record Cleaner, Shunyata cables, Geortz II speaker cables, Audio Note VX and Vz interconnects. Using Plixir Elite BAC 3000 with full Furutech sockets and Plixir Statement balanced power cable.

Offline watchdog

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1725
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #39 on: April 21, 2020, 18:29 »
can ground box eliminate pre-amp humming?

Nope. Most ground boxes aren't connected to anything and aren't really ground at all.

The proper way to handle your pre-amp issue is to find and eliminate the ground loop created in your system. Disconnect all your sources from the preamp, but leave it hooked up to the power amp. If there is still a hum, try plugging the power cords of both your preamp and power amp into the same power strip. If your hum only occurred recently and your equipment is quite old, consider whether your capacitors are going south.
Less is more !

 

SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal