Author Topic: Anyone using ground box?  (Read 1706 times)

Offline qflyer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 536

Offline murphys33

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 447
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2019, 15:02 »
I am using entreq ground box - tellus 2. Have all my components grounded into 2 of these boxes. They are very good - lowered noise floor and gave presentation an overall ease. Have tried the telos one prior but it did not work for my system. I would be keen to hear feedback from users of other solutions.

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 515
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2019, 15:02 »
I am... Using 3 ground boxes. Can be very effective depending on systems. On mine, it gives quieter background, louder more 3D sound and better instrument separation. Especially shiok when listening to complex or not-so-well recorded tracks. However, must know how and where to connect. Cannot anyhow hoot. Once you get it right, the effects are immediate and obvious. No need to A-B until ears pain.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2019, 15:21 by KopiOkaya »
"...but hifi is a hobby that requires more than just a fat wallet." - Wild Lee of Venture Electronics

Offline qflyer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 536
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2019, 20:31 »
O my goodness, like that bankrupt

Offline C130

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 594
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2019, 07:49 »
O my goodness, like that bankrupt


hahaa.... take it slow.  ;)

i am using the entreq tellus 2 with a couple of everest 'caps' on the binding posts. improved clarity and separation... thumbs up.

Offline Jsen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1770
  • Diamonds are NOT Forever while Silence is Golden
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2019, 08:49 »
Wanted to test out this tweak but I'm not sure if I should connect the ground box to the unused IEC or plugged it to the pre amp.

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk

Dynamics are the essence of how well you can feel the emotions and sentiments from the maestros and what they are trying to propose.

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 515
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2019, 09:21 »
Wanted to test out this tweak but I'm not sure if I should connect the ground box to the unused IEC or plugged it to the pre amp.

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk

Try your mains first. I always advise friends if they want to buy just 1 ground box, connect it to their mains. The effects are more convincing (and thus they are motivated to try more boxes ;D).
« Last Edit: February 01, 2019, 09:37 by KopiOkaya »
"...but hifi is a hobby that requires more than just a fat wallet." - Wild Lee of Venture Electronics

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 515
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2019, 09:22 »
O my goodness, like that bankrupt

Take it one step at a time. I have been using ground boxes since 2015, and it took me a while to fine tune the effects to my preferences.

By the way, some of you probably already know I do mass order for ground boxes (I have my own formula to suit our local conditions)... No, I am not trying to promote or sell my goods here. Just share experiences. I totally understand and am aware there are a lot of folks who still think this is snake oil.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2019, 09:29 by KopiOkaya »
"...but hifi is a hobby that requires more than just a fat wallet." - Wild Lee of Venture Electronics

Offline Jsen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1770
  • Diamonds are NOT Forever while Silence is Golden
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2019, 10:45 »
Try your mains first. I always advise friends if they want to buy just 1 ground box, connect it to their mains. The effects are more convincing (and thus they are motivated to try more boxes ;D).

I've space for only one ground box so looks like I can only connect it to my bac. Thanks bro.
Dynamics are the essence of how well you can feel the emotions and sentiments from the maestros and what they are trying to propose.

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 515
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2019, 10:48 »
I've space for only one ground box so looks like I can only connect it to my bac. Thanks bro.

Don't buy so big lah... Mine measures 240 mm x 105 mm x 45 mm. Some more can fit under my hifi rack swee swee.
"...but hifi is a hobby that requires more than just a fat wallet." - Wild Lee of Venture Electronics

Offline Jsen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1770
  • Diamonds are NOT Forever while Silence is Golden
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2019, 11:08 »
Don't buy so big lah... Mine measures 240 mm x 105 mm x 45 mm. Some more can fit under my hifi rack swee swee.

Wait for your MO then.  ;D :P
Dynamics are the essence of how well you can feel the emotions and sentiments from the maestros and what they are trying to propose.

Online BadEnglish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 2009
  • Int 0x19
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2019, 11:11 »
Ground box and Supertweeter are somethings better left for those who are cursed with , and having hearing problem.

Some old folks said : you should only notice presence of ground box or Supertweeter when they are disconnected.
Trying very hard to reproduce the music and sound that creative mixing-artists composed in the studios, at home with limited knowledge and resources.

Offline KopiOkaya

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 515
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2019, 11:12 »
Wait for your MO then.  ;D :P

Not so soon wor... I hate doing ground box MO. I have to move and shift my furniture every time my stock arrives.
"...but hifi is a hobby that requires more than just a fat wallet." - Wild Lee of Venture Electronics

Offline Jsen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1770
  • Diamonds are NOT Forever while Silence is Golden
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #13 on: February 01, 2019, 11:32 »
Not so soon wor... I hate doing ground box MO. I have to move and shift my furniture every time my stock arrives.

Time is on my side.  ;D
Dynamics are the essence of how well you can feel the emotions and sentiments from the maestros and what they are trying to propose.

Offline ohlins

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 288
  • a crown for every achievement
    • my watch and audio blog
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #14 on: February 01, 2019, 19:29 »
I use entreq boxes to ground preamp and streamer/DAC.

Shengyun boxes are used to ground NAS, switch, router, AC distributors, fridge, aquarium air-pump and air con ....
the hype is true...listen at your own risk
visit http://oohlins.blogspot.com

Offline Doggie Howser

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 21604
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #15 on: February 02, 2019, 08:23 »
Nordost QKore isn't cheap but they seem to have thought things through...

They said they opened up a few  competitor products and found organic material which they said degraded over time.. so they went to engineer a compound that would do the same grounding effect but wouldn't degrade with time. A customer said he preferred the 2 box QKore 1+QKore 3 vs 1 box QKore 6.
End of Line - Derezzed

Offline blue_starfish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1870
  • I am a hi-fi dinosaur as I love analog
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #16 on: February 02, 2019, 10:52 »
How do the Entreqs and similar stack up vs the active Telos GNR, and vs the piece meal Acoustic Revive RGC-24 ground conditioner?

Offline francishuang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 2370
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #17 on: February 02, 2019, 11:18 »
Qkore1+ qkore3 gives a more solid image than qkore6

Nordost QKore isn't cheap but they seem to have thought things through...

They said they opened up a few  competitor products and found organic material which they said degraded over time.. so they went to engineer a compound that would do the same grounding effect but wouldn't degrade with time. A customer said he preferred the 2 box QKore 1+QKore 3 vs 1 box QKore 6.
Shindo is Music

Offline francishuang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 2370
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #18 on: February 02, 2019, 11:20 »
The ground cable will influence the sound quite a bit. Power cord in the case of the active telos gnr

How do the Entreqs and similar stack up vs the active Telos GNR, and vs the piece meal Acoustic Revive RGC-24 ground conditioner?
Shindo is Music

Offline murphys33

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 447
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #19 on: February 03, 2019, 08:37 »
How do the Entreqs and similar stack up vs the active Telos GNR, and vs the piece meal Acoustic Revive RGC-24 ground conditioner?

I have used all 3 before. I retained the rgc and entreq in my system. Telos does not work on my system. I was told that it is not compatible with my torus avr power conditioner.

Offline nfnc

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 307
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #20 on: February 03, 2019, 15:32 »
I have used all 3 before. I retained the rgc and entreq in my system. Telos does not work on my system. I was told that it is not compatible with my torus avr power conditioner.

Probably an open-ended question, but how does the AR RGC compare to the Entreq?

Was there any explanation (from Telos, perhaps) as to why a grounding device would not work with an isolation transformer?

Offline murphys33

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 447
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #21 on: February 03, 2019, 16:00 »
Probably an open-ended question, but how does the AR RGC compare to the Entreq?

Was there any explanation (from Telos, perhaps) as to why a grounding device would not work with an isolation transformer?

I used both rgc and entreq together and found them synergistic. The rgc lowered the noise floor as did the entreq. The telos made my music dead sounding with or without the other grounding devices. Highs lost their sparkle. I read that others found it to have worked and directed the question to our local distributor as well as to xaudio. In any case, I returned the device and did not buy it. I bought a second entreq tellus 2 box instead.

Offline cayinist

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 765
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #22 on: February 03, 2019, 20:31 »
Is the Torus a balanced transformer? I couldn’t use the GNR with my plixir because of that reason.

Offline nfnc

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 307
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #23 on: February 04, 2019, 00:47 »
Thanks, murphys33. Always wondered about their impact on a high end balanced AC conditioner.  Guess I would have to do a home demo at some stage.

Straying a bit OT, if you had to chose between the RGC, Entreq and the Stein, which would provide the most audible impact for the lowest investment?

Offline blue_starfish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 1870
  • I am a hi-fi dinosaur as I love analog
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #24 on: February 04, 2019, 11:05 »
I have limited success using RGC24 with  RR77 in a very hostile RF environment close to our national transmitters. I cannot totally keep the noise at bay. But staging, imaging and layering improved with their use. Yet to try other grounding tweaks as space is at a premium

Offline murphys33

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 447
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #25 on: February 04, 2019, 12:00 »
Thanks, murphys33. Always wondered about their impact on a high end balanced AC conditioner.  Guess I would have to do a home demo at some stage.

Straying a bit OT, if you had to chose between the RGC, Entreq and the Stein, which would provide the most audible impact for the lowest investment?
I was told that the telos does not work with balanced transformer type of power conditioners. My trial does confirm that as well. I think the 3 products does different things. It has been a long time since I did audition for individual impact and  I would be hard pressed to isolate their individual effects. Their different price points also make it hard to qualify bang for buck comparison. Sorry cannot help there. I would say that the stein would be a main stay and I would choose either rgc or entreq to pair with stein. If I have smaller budget, maybe rgc. If I have a bigger budget, I would start with entreq

Offline AndrewC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 6531
Re: Anyone using ground box?
« Reply #26 on: February 09, 2019, 09:00 »
I have used all 3 before. I retained the rgc and entreq in my system. ...

Eh?, both RGC and Entreq?? Kind defeats the purpose of having a single common ground when you have both in-use...
You'll never get to heaven with a smile on your face from me.